Children's Respite Home & Outreach Project, Haiti

by Hope Health Action
Children's Respite Home & Outreach Project, Haiti
Children's Respite Home & Outreach Project, Haiti
Children's Respite Home & Outreach Project, Haiti
Children's Respite Home & Outreach Project, Haiti
Children's Respite Home & Outreach Project, Haiti
Children's Respite Home & Outreach Project, Haiti
Children's Respite Home & Outreach Project, Haiti
Children's Respite Home & Outreach Project, Haiti
Children's Respite Home & Outreach Project, Haiti
Children's Respite Home & Outreach Project, Haiti
Children's Respite Home & Outreach Project, Haiti
Children's Respite Home & Outreach Project, Haiti
Children's Respite Home & Outreach Project, Haiti
Children's Respite Home & Outreach Project, Haiti
Children's Respite Home & Outreach Project, Haiti
Children's Respite Home & Outreach Project, Haiti

Project Report | Jun 17, 2024
New Chapter for HHA in Haiti

By Tim Holmes | Operations Coordinator

We are incredibly grateful for all the support you have given to this project over the last 15+ years, helping us to care for children with disabilities, and their families, in a way that simply wasn't offered before. Through your support, our approach to holistic disability care, respite care and family support has meant children with disabiities have grown up in loving and caring homes rather than being abandoned in desperation.  

Our commitment to Haiti is unwavering, however, we write with a heavy heart to share an update regarding a difficult decision we have recently had to make about HHA’s work in Haiti.

A CHANGE TO THE WAY WE WORK

In April, we withdrew from our long term partner hospital, HCBH, and officially ended our partnership with the organisation we founded it with, Convention Baptiste d’Haiti (CBH). This has been an incredibly difficult decision, and comes as a result of recent behaviour by CBH leadership, which is not in line with HHA’s values and which we are not able to condone as an organisation. Full details are in our statement.

This decision means that we are actively looking for a new location for our respite home. Somewhere that is suitable for the specific needs of the children and the types of care we provide. We can assure you that continuing this vital project is a top priority and it will continue.

Some of HHA's project will be moving soon to a new Hub location at a local medical university site in Cap Haitien. This will include our rehabilitation unit and wheelchair distribution centre among others. Our team in Haiti are currently looking at the best options for where to move the respite home to, so we hope to have an update on that very soon.

LOOKING FORWARD

We are committed to keeping you, our supporters, updated and we will share more details of our exciting plans with you very soon. You can continue to support the respite home through this project as the transition to come will need your support more than ever.

Although this period of transition has been challenging, we are been hugely encouraged by the success of our recent Matched May Appeal which raised over £180,000 for our global diability projects. This includes our Haiti respite home so we're excited to be able to invest some of that money in the new home and take you on that journey too. 

Thank you once again for your support and please visit our news page for full details of the changes coming to our work in Haiti. 

Share on Twitter Share on Facebook

About Project Reports

Project reports on GlobalGiving are posted directly to globalgiving.org by Project Leaders as they are completed, generally every 3-4 months. To protect the integrity of these documents, GlobalGiving does not alter them; therefore you may find some language or formatting issues.

If you donate to this project or have donated to this project, you can receive an email when this project posts a report. You can also subscribe for reports without donating.

Sign up for updates

Organization Information

Hope Health Action

Location: West Wickham, Kent - United Kingdom
Website:
Facebook: Facebook Page
X / Twitter: Profile
Project Leader:
Tim Holmes
Bromley , Kent United Kingdom
$24,075 raised of $30,000 goal
 
516 donations
$5,925 to go
Donate Now

Help raise money!

Support this important cause by creating a personalized fundraising page.

Guarantee

Get incredible stories, promotions, and matching offers in your inbox

WARNING: Javascript is currently disabled or is not available in your browser. GlobalGiving makes extensive use of Javascript and will not function properly with Javascript disabled. Please enable Javascript and refresh this page.